Privacy Policy

Effective November 13, 2020

Lexington Home Brands (“Lexington,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure.  This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and share your personal information.  This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via our websites including but not limited to www.lexington.com, www.tommybahamafurniture.com, and www.artisticahome.com. It also applies to our apps including but not limited to Shop Lexington, Lexington Digital Showroom, and LHB Design Pro, through other digital and online services we provide, or offline.    

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.  More information about the rules applicable to your use of our websites can be found here: Terms of Use.

Personal Information We Collect About You

“Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.  Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated. 

The chart below summarizes the categories of personal information we collect:

Category of Personal Information

Examples

Personal Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, phone number, username and password for our websites, IP address, email address

Payment Information

Credit card or other payment information used to purchase our products. For security reasons, we use a tokenized system that does not store credit card numbers.

Commercial Information

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, information from surveys and promotions

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Browser type and language, operating system, website access time, duration of visit, referring website address, browsing and search history on our website, webpages viewed immediately before and after our website, emails sent to us, information related to use of links contained in our emails and advertisements, app usage data

Geolocation Data

Your physical location based on information you provide directly or inferred from your IP address

Audiovisual Information

Security camera recordings in our stores

Inferences About You From Any Other Category of Information We Collect

Information reflecting your preferences, characteristics, trends, or attitudes

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information through various means, including when you directly provide information to us and when we automatically collect information about you through your use of our websites.  In some instances, you may be able to choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information from you to use certain features of our websites.

Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information you provide directly to us, including when you, or someone on your behalf, provides information to us to:

  • Purchase products from us;
  • Register or maintain an account with us;
  • Subscribe to our email communications/newsletter;
  • Enter search terms on our website;
  • Use the Wishlist feature on our websites or apps;
  • Download or use our apps;
  • Search for a dealer via our websites or apps;
  • Post comments or reviews on our websites or social media pages;
  • Obtain technical support;
  • Participate in a survey, testimonial, marketing promotion, sweepstakes, or contest;
  • Sign up for an event with us;
  • Contact us via phone, email, text, online chat, or postal mail; or
  • Connect with us via social media.

Information We Collect Automatically

In addition to information you provide to us, we as well as our service providers, may automatically collect some personal information about you, including when you:

  • Browse or search our website;
  • Download materials from our website, such as brochures or catalogs;
  • Open an email or text message from us or click on a link contained in our emails or texts;
  • Communicate with us via online chat;
  • Download or use our apps;
  • Click on an online advertisement for our products;
  • View our social media profiles and sites; or
  • Post or share information about us or our products.

From time to time, we may purchase personal information from third parties.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We and our service providers use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as web beacons, tracking pixels, and HTTP referrers) to collect and store information about your interactions with our website, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior.  Cookies are small files that are transferred to a computer’s hard drive through a web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize the user’s browser and capture and remember certain information.  In general, we and our service providers use cookies and other tracking technologies to optimize the functionality of our websites (including by storing your browsing preferences for future visits and identifying repeat visitors), optimizing our chat functionality, to help us understand how our websites are used, and to provide users with content or advertising based on their browsing activities.

If you do not want to have cookies placed on your device, you should set your browser to refuse cookies before accessing our websites.  Please see your browser’s Help menu for instructions, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information on disabling and deleting cookies.   Please note that, if you turn cookies off, some features of our websites may not function properly.

Emails that we and our marketing service providers send may include tracking tools that provide us with information related to whether you’ve opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email.  More information on how to unsubscribe from our marketing emails is found below. 

Website Analytics Information

We use Google Analytics to ensure website functionality and improve our websites.  This software may record information such as your IP address, location, age and gender, browser type and language, operating system, access time, duration of visit, pages you view within our website, search terms you enter, and other actions you take while visiting us, the pages you view immediately before and after you access our website, how often you use our website, aggregated usage and performance data, application errors, and debugging information.  Google Analytics is owned and controlled by Google LLC.  Data collected by Google is subject to its privacy policy. 

Devices and App Stores

For more details on personal information being collected by Apple and Google while using Apple or Android devices or upon downloading our mobile apps, please review the following links:

Apple Devices:  https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/california/

Android Devices:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Type of Personal Information or Data

Purpose(s) for Which We Use This Information

Personal Identifiers

To communicate with you about our products and your orders

To fulfill orders and deliver your purchases

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

To show you relevant ads while you are browsing the web or using social media

To contact you in order to obtain information about your product preferences and how we can improve our business

To communicate with you about updates to our websites, apps, policies, and other aspects of our business

Commercial Information

To communicate with you about our products and your orders

To provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, and updates

To help you find relevant products more quickly

To provide customer service and support

To improve our marketing/advertising

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity information

(including Geolocation Data and information collected via website analytics or through cookies and other tracking technologies)

To make it easier for you to log into our website

To provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, and updates

To help you find relevant products more quickly

To help you find a dealer that sells our products

To show you relevant ads while you are browsing the web or using social media, and to improve our marketing campaigns

To improve our website, set default options, and provide you with a better website experience

To improve our marketing/advertising

To protect the security of our website

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Audiovisual Information

To protect the security of our stores

Inferences From Other Categories of Personal Information We Collect

To provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, and updates

To help you find relevant products more quickly

To provide customer service and support

To improve our website, set default options, and provide you with a better website experience

To improve our marketing/advertising

To protect the security of our website

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Publicly Available Information

Any purpose

Aggregated/De-identified Information

We may aggregate and/or de-identify your personal information so that it can no longer be linked to you.  We may use and share aggregated/de-identified information for any purpose at our sole discretion.

How We Share Your Personal Information

The following describes our policies with respect to the sharing of your personal information with others.  When we share your personal information, we require that our contractors, business partners, and service providers use the information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  We do not sell personal information.

We may share your personal information as follows: 

  • With our affiliates, subsidiaries, locations, brands, etc.;
  • With our service providers in order for them to provide their services to us.  For example, we may share your personal information to process or deliver your orders, fulfill your requests, provide customer service, operate our business and website, improve our products and services, and for the purpose of ad targeting, remarketing, and customized advertising content;  
  • As necessary, for the following purposes: (a) to comply with any legal process; (b) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our operations and protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; 
  • To our insurers and professional advisers for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, exercising or defending against legal claims, etc.;
  • In connection with or during negotiation of any reorganization, acquisition, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Public Forums, Reviews, and Testimonials

We offer features on our websites that allow our customers to provide reviews, and share information about their experiences with our products.  You do not have to use these features, but if you do, please use good judgment when posting in these communities or sharing your information, photos, or videos with others. 

Please be aware that any personal information you choose to submit in any review, testimonial, community, or forum can be read, collected or used by others, and could be used to send unsolicited messages to you.      

Despite our safety and privacy controls, we cannot guarantee that you will not encounter inappropriate or illegal conduct from third parties.  You can help us to make our websites (including public forums) welcoming for all users by reporting any offensive or unwelcome conduct to us.

We may engage our service providers to assist in providing these community services to you.

Our Products and Websites Are Not Intended for Children

Our products and websites are not intended for children nor targeted to children under the age of eighteen (18).  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.  If we learn that we possess information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete such information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) or other applicable laws (such as the California Consumer Privacy Act).  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at marketing@lexington.com.

Email Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found in every commercial email we send, or by sending us a request to unsubscribe at marketing@lexington.com. If you opt-out of receiving marketing email communications, we may still send you email messages related to your account or specific transactions with us.  Unsubscribing yourself from our marketing communications will not affect our service to you.

Text Messages and Alerts—Opting In and Out

You have the choice to opt-in to receiving text/SMS messages and alerts on the mobile phone number(s) you provide to us. Once you have opted-in, we may send you text messages (i) regarding your account; (ii) to investigate or prevent fraud; and (iii) to alert you in the event of an emergency. We may send you text messages and alerts using auto-dialed technology.  We will not contact you via text messages or alerts for marketing purposes without your prior express written consent.  You do not have to opt-in to text messages and alerts to use and enjoy our websites or products. If you opt-in, standard text messaging charges may apply. For more information regarding our text messaging and alerts, please contact us at marketing@lexington.com or 1-800-539-4636.

You may choose to opt-out from our text messages and alerts at any time using any reasonable means. To directly opt-out, send us a text message from your mobile phone with the word STOP, STOP ALL, END, QUIT, CANCEL or UNSUBSCRIBE, and we will unsubscribe you from text communications.  Once you opt-out, you will not receive any additional text messages via your mobile phone. Please keep in mind that if you opt-out of receiving text messages and alerts we may not be able to contact you with important messages regarding your account. However, if there is an emergency or account question, we will make every attempt to contact you in other ways, such as by email or on a landline phone.

Do Not Track

We do not currently have the technology to automatically respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms. If you are a California resident who wishes to delete your personal information, please see the instructions for submitting such requests, below.

Information Security

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to, use of, and disclosure of, your personal information.  However, there is no perfect security, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.  Please do your part to help keep your personal information secure by maintaining the secrecy of any credentials used to access your account and reporting suspected unauthorized activity to us immediately.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, your right to submit certain requests relating to your personal information is described below.  Please note that when submitting a request, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity before action is taken.  You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.  However, since we do not sell personal information, there is no need to submit such a request to us.  If you have any questions, please reach out to us by email at marketing@lexington.com or by calling us at 1-800-539-4636.

Right to Request More Information 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request more information regarding the following, to the extent applicable:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  3. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting your personal information;
  4. The categories of third parties with which we shared your personal information;
  5. The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we disclosed that particular category of personal information;
  6. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

    You may submit a request for the information above via email to marketing@lexington.com or by calling us at 1-800-539-4636. In connection with the submission of your request, you will need to verify your identity before action is taken.  We will let you know what information is needed for verification.

    Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information  

    California residents also have the right to request that we delete your personal information collected or maintained by us.  We will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers that may have collected personal information about you to delete your personal information from their records.  There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records.  For example, if we need to: (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide services; (2) detect security incidents; (3) protect against unlawful activities; (4) identify, debug or repair errors; or (5) comply with a legal obligation.  You may submit a request to delete your personal information by email to marketing@lexington.com  or calling us at 1-800-539-4636.  In connection with the submission of your request, you will need to verify your identity before action is taken.  We will let you know what information is needed for verification.

    Verification of Requests for Further Information or to Delete Personal Information

    Upon submission of a request for information or a request to delete information, we will take reasonable steps to confirm that the person submitting the request to know or request to delete is the person to whom the information relates (or his or her authorized agent), and to prevent unauthorized access or deletion of information.  The specific steps taken to verify the identity of the requesting person may vary based on the nature of the request, including the type, sensitivity, and value of the information requested, the risk of harm posed by unauthorized access or deletion, the likelihood that fraudulent or malicious actors may seek the information, the robustness of personal information provided to verify your identity, the nature of our business relationship with you, and available technology for verification. 

    We will generally try to avoid requesting additional information from you for the purpose of verification, but we may need to do so if we cannot verify your identity based on the information already maintained by us.  If we request additional information to verify your identity, it will be for that purpose only and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the request, except as otherwise provided by law. 

    The following generally describes the verification processes we use:

    • Password Protected Accounts.  If you have a password-protected account with us, we may use existing authentication practices to verify your identity but will require re-authentication before disclosing or deleting data.  If we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity relating to your account, we will require further verification (as described below) before complying with a request to know or delete.
    • Verification for Non-Accountholders.  If you do not have, or cannot access, a password-protected account with us, we will generally verify your identity as follows:
      • For requests to know categories of personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty by matching at least two data points provided by you with reliable data points maintained by us.
      • For requests to know specific pieces of personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonably high degree of certainty by matching at least three data points provided by you with reliable data points maintained by us.  We will also require a declaration, signed under penalty of perjury, that the person requesting the information is the person whose information is the subject of the request or that person’s authorized representative.  We will maintain all signed declarations as part of our records.
      • For requests to delete personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree or a reasonably high degree of certainty depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and the risk of harm posed by unauthorized deletion.  We will act in good faith when determining the appropriate standard to apply.

    If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity, we will state so in response to a request to know or delete personal information, including an explanation of why we have no reasonable method to verify your identity.

    Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

    If you choose to exercise any of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.  This means that, consistent with California law, we will not deny providing our services to you, charge you different prices or provide a different level or quality of service to you unless those differences are related to the value of your personal information.

    Nevada Privacy Notice

    Nevada law provides that Nevada residents may opt-out of the “sale” of “covered information” to third parties, including but not limited to name, address, social security number, and online service activity.  Our uses of your personal information are not sales under Nevada law, so no opt-out is required.

    Non-U.S. Visitors

    Our websites are intended for a U.S. audience.  This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and requirements of the United States, which may not necessarily be consistent with or as comprehensive as the laws and regulations of other countries.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by submitting information, you explicitly authorize its transfer.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time.  It is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy before using our websites, apps, or otherwise submitting personal information to us.

    How to Contact Us

    If you have any comments or questions about how we collect and use your personal information, communications can be submitted to our postal address, via email to marketing@lexington.com, or by calling us at 1-800-539-4636.

    Lexington Home Brands, 1300 National Highway, Thomasville, North Carolina 27360, Attention: Marketing Department

    What’s New

    Effective November 13, 2020, we changed our Privacy Policy to clarify the types of information we collect about you, the ways we collect your information, and how we use and share your information.  We also updated the part of our Privacy Policy that explains the rights of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.  We moved the Privacy Policy to a separate page from our Terms of Use and re-formatted the Policy to make it easier to read and better enable you to find the information you are looking for.   

    Our new Privacy Policy is now divided into short sections so that you can quickly find what you need.  These include:  

    Personal Information We Collect About You.  This section includes a chart briefly summarizing the categories of personal information we collect, and providing examples of the types of information included in each category.

    How We Collect Your Personal Information.  This part describes the methods by which we obtain your personal information, which include when you directly provide it to us and automatically via our websites and apps.  It also describes our uses of cookies, other tracking technologies, and website analytics.

    How We Use Your Personal Information.  There is now a chart stating the purposes for which we use each category of personal information we collect.

    How We Share Your Personal Information.  This section provides information about how your personal information is shared with others.  We do not sell personal information.

    Email Communications.  Here you will find information on how to unsubscribe from our marketing emails.

    Text Messaging and Alerts—Opting In and Out.  This part describes how to sign up for and opt-out of our text message/SMS communications.

    Your California Privacy Rights.  This section provides information on the rights available to California consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

    Nevada Privacy Notice.  This section clarifies that we do not sell personal information as that term is construed under Nevada law.    

    Other Topics.  Our Privacy Policy now includes brief sections addressing each of the following:

    • Public Forums, Reviews, and Testimonials
    • Our Products, Websites, and Apps Are Not Intended for Children
    • Do Not Track Signals
    • Information Security

    You must be logged in to add items to your wishlist.

    Please note: If you are unable to login, you may need to create a new account.

    Register Now
    Close

    Register Now

    Close